Astronauta astrogenes (Meyrick, 1934)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Astronauta
SPECIES astrogenes
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1934)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArgyroploce astrogenes, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, leg. F. Sikora.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide A. Diakonoff 2248♀, NHMW (see A. Diakonoff 1959c: 413).
STATUS Species
COMMENTA junior subjective synonym of Argyroploce stellans Meyrick, 1922; synonymized with Argyroploce cassiterastra Meyrick, 1931 by A. Diakonoff (1959c: 413).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544.
PAGINATION 485

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cassiterastra (Meyrick, 1931) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544. 485

Host Plants

Unknown