Bactra simpliciana Chrétien, 1915

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Bactra
SPECIES simpliciana
AUTHORChrétien, 1915
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBactra simpliciana, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tunisia], N Africa, Gafsa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1915. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du Nord de l'Afrique. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84(3):289-374.
PAGINATION 301-302 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lactosana Turati, 1922 Synonym of species
pauperrima Turati, 1934 Synonym of species
telaviviana Amsel, 1935 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Razowski J. 1995b. Some Tortricidae from the Arabian Peninsula, with description of one new genus and four new species (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 23(90):129-139. 136
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61-82, pl. 5. 76 (as telaviviana)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Morocco, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cyperaceae Cyperus conglomeratus Algeria Chrétien P. 1915. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du Nord de l'Afrique. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84(3):289-374. 302