Bactra venosana (Zeller, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Bactra
SPECIES venosana
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhoxopteris Venosana n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Italy], Sicily, Syracusa, leg. Zeller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by J. F. G. Clarke (1958: 308, pl. 153, figs. 4-42) (see A. Diakonoff 1964b: 35).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1847a. Verzeichnis der vom Prof. Dr. Loew in der Türkeij und Asien gesammelten Lepidoptera. - Isis von Oken 40(1):3-39.
PAGINATION 738-739 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
banosii Gozmány, 1960 Synonym of species
geraropa Meyrick, 1931 Synonym of species
scythropa Meyrick, 1911 Synonym of species
truculenta Meyrick, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Lopez-Vaamonde C., Sire L., Rasmussen B., Rougerie R., Wieser C., Allaoui A. A., Minet J., deWaard J. R., Decaëns T & Lees D. C. 2018. DNA barcodes reveal deeply neglected diversity and numerous invasions of micromoths in Madagascar. - Genome 62:105-121. 114
Oman   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 447
Saudi Arabia   Diakonoff A. 1983c. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Tortricidae, Choreutidae, Brachodidae and Carposinidae. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:240-287. 272
Sudan   Diakonoff A. 1963a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XVI Lepidoptera; Tortricidae, Olethreutinae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 66:473-476, pl. 1. 474
United Arab Emirates   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 447

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji, Hawaii, Mariana Islands, Micronesia, Solomon Islands; Oriental: Andaman Islands, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, Tambora Islands), Malaysia (Sabah), Philippines (Luzon, Mindanao), Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Vietnam; Palaearctic: Algeria, China, Egypt, Japan, Madeira, Moroco, Sicily, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 447
Cyperaceae Kyllinga sp.   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 61