Cryptophlebia semilunana (Saalmüller, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Cryptophlebia
SPECIES semilunana
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCarpocapsa semilunana
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar Sambirano], Nosy Bé [Nossi Bé].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, genitalia slide 2385, SNMF, designated by Diakonoff (1958b: 89); Paralectotypes 2♀, SNMF.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe two paralectotypes belong to Cryptophlebia williamsi Bradley, 1953 (see Diakonoff 1958b: 90).
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310.
PAGINATION 310

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
praesiliens (Meyrick, 1924) Synonym of species
xylodelta (Meyrick, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 361
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 310
Mauritius   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 308
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 308
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Bradley J. D. 1953a. Some important species of the genus Cryptophlebia Walsingham, 1899, with descriptions of three new species (Lepidoptera: Olethreutidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 43(4):679–689, pls. 24–25. 687 (as praesiliens)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bradley J. D. 1953a. Some important species of the genus Cryptophlebia Walsingham, 1899, with descriptions of three new species (Lepidoptera: Olethreutidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 43(4):679–689, pls. 24–25. 687 (as praesiliens)
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1924b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(3–4):65–128. 68 (as praesiliens)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Sesbania sp.   Bradley J. D. 1953a. Some important species of the genus Cryptophlebia Walsingham, 1899, with descriptions of three new species (Lepidoptera: Olethreutidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 43(4):679–689, pls. 24–25. 687
Sapindaceae Koelreuteria sp.   Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 361
Fabaceae Albizia saman   Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 361
Fabaceae Canavalia cathartica Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 361