Ophiorrhabda cellifera (Meyrick, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Ophiorrhabda
SPECIES cellifera
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolychrosis cellifera, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Behar; [Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1912f. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 21(3):852-877.
PAGINATION 869-870 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
codonectis (Meyrick, 1927) Synonym of species
pottsi Clarke, 1976 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
United Arab Emirates   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 449

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java, Sumatra), Malaysia, Micronesia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Vietnam.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Funtumia elastica   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69
Lamiaceae Pogostemon cablin   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69
Malvaceae Althaea sp.   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69
Myrtaceae Eugenia aquea   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69
Myrtaceae Eugenia jambosa   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69
Myrtaceae Eugenia malaccensis   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69
Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69
Sapindaceae Nephelium lappaceum   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69
Solanaceae Solanum melongena   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1-95. 69