Loboschiza koenigiana (Fabricius, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Loboschiza
SPECIES koenigiana
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[yralis] Koenigiana
TYPE LOCALITYIndia orientali, leg. A. Koenig.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1775. Systema Entomologiae sistens insectorum classes, ordines, genera, species, adiectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, observationibus. - — :1-832.
PAGINATION 653 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aurantiana (Pryer, 1877) Synonym of species
delectana (Snellen, 1902) Synonym of species
vulnerata (Walsingham, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
United Arab Emirates   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 449

Notes:  The record of Congo (J. Razowski 1989) needs confirmation. Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Malaysia, Myanmar, Pakistan, New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam; Palaearctic: China, Japan, Korea.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Meliaceae Melia azedarach   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 449
Meliaceae Owenia venosa   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 449
Meliaceae Aglaia sapindina   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 449
Oleaceae Jasminum sambac   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 449
Malvaceae Hibiscus rosa-sinensis   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 449

*   On the leaves and in the fruit (see P. C. Pathania et al. 2020: 42).