Endotera cyphospila (Meyrick, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Endotera
SPECIES cyphospila
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEucosma cyphospila, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Ramisi River, coast region, xi.1911, leg. Ch. Alluaud & R. Jeannel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN (see Viette 1953a: 151).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Endotera by D. Agassiz & L. Aarvik (2014: 371).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33–120.
PAGINATION 58–59

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nodi Agassiz, 2011 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33–120. 59

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia drepanolobium Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. 2011. The Lepidoptera of Acacia domatia in Kenya, with description of two new genera and six new species. - Journal of Natural History 45(29–30):1867–1893. 1888 (as nodi)