Grapholita atrana (Mabille, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Grapholita
SPECIES atrana
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGrapholitha [sic] atrana n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], Baie d'Antongil, 1898, leg. A. Mocquerys.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, designated by Viette (1954c: 379), genitalia slide Diakonoff 2410♀, MNHN (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 392).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753.
PAGINATION 751–752

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
socratica (Meyrick, 1930) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753. 752
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 312 (as socratica)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Tamarindus indica Mauritius Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 312