Archaeotychia albiciliata (Walsingham, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Brachodidae
SUBFAMILY Brachodinae
GENUS Archaeotychia
SPECIES albiciliata
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAtychia albiciliata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Estcourt, 1890, leg. J. M. Hutchinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Archaeotychia by Kallies (2016: 8).
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7.
PAGINATION 78; pl. 3, fig. 17

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
metaspila (Meyrick, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 78
Swaziland   Kallies A. 2016. The Brachodidae of Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera, Cossoidea), with implications for the origin of the family. - Zootaxa 4083(1):1–39. 9

Host Plants

Unknown