Nothobrachodes infanda (Meyrick, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Brachodidae
SUBFAMILY Brachodinae
GENUS Nothobrachodes
SPECIES infanda
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAtychia infanda, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape Colony, Tulbagh District, Witzenberg Range, Great Winterhoek, 4500 ft, iv, leg. R. M. Lightfoot.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, SAMC, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Nothobrachodes by Kallies (2016: 13).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920c. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 17:273–318.
PAGINATION 294

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nycteropis (Meyrick, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Meyrick E. 1920c. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 17:273–318. 294

Host Plants

Unknown