Phycodes chalcocrossa Meyrick, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Brachodidae
SUBFAMILY Phycodinae
GENUS Phycodes
SPECIES chalcocrossa
AUTHORMeyrick, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhycodes chalcocrossa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYArabia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909c. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. IX. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 19(2):410–437.
PAGINATION 424 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mesopotamica Rebel, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Meyrick E. 1909c. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. IX. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 19(2):410–437. 424
Yemen   Rebel H. 1910b. Neue palaearktische Pyraliden, Tortriciden und Tineen. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 24(1):1–14, pl. 1. 11
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1910b. Neue palaearktische Pyraliden, Tortriciden und Tineen. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 24(1):1–14, pl. 1. 11

Host Plants

Unknown