Gymnelema vinctus (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Psychidae
SUBFAMILY Psychinae
GENUS Gymnelema
SPECIES vinctus
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCossus vinctus
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 583–584 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
incanescens (Butler, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 34
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706. 584
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 34

Host Plants

Unknown