Brachylia eutelia Clench, 1959

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Brachylia
SPECIES eutelia
AUTHORClench, 1959
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBrachylia eutelia n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Namibia NE], Okahandja, 31.i.1940, leg. F. Gaerdes.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZSM; Allotype ♀, ZSM; Paratypes 10♂, 1♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Clench H. K. 1959a. Notes on African Cossidae. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 6:1–27.
PAGINATION 17–19, fig. 7; pl. 3, figs. 1–2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
eberti Yakovlev, 2011 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Clench H. K. 1959a. Notes on African Cossidae. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 6:1–27. 18
South Africa Northern Cape Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146–198. 163

Host Plants

Unknown