Cydia choleropa (Meyrick, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Cydia
SPECIES choleropa
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLaspeyresia choleropa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Barberton, 28.i.1911, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'9" Longitude: 31°22'12"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 4577♂, type no 1047, TMSA (see J. Razowski & M. Krüger 2007: 134).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336.
PAGINATION 279

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
campestris (Meyrick, 1914) Synonym of species
malesana (Meyrick, 1920) Synonym of species
platydryas (Meyrick, 1932) Synonym of species
plerota (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santo Antão Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 66 (as campestris)
Cape Verde Boavista Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 66 (as campestris)
Namibia   Aarvik L. 2004c. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:189–198. 192 (as malesana)
Seychelles Mahé Diakonoff A. 1969. Tortricidae from the Seychelles and Aldabra (Lepidoptera). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 112(3):81–100, pls. 1–13. 88 (as malesana)
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1914c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 4(4):187–205. 189 (as campestris)
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 279
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aarvik L. 2004c. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:189–198. 193 (as malesana)
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352. 226 (as platydryas)

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia pennata Zimbabwe Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 422 (as campestris)
Combretaceae Combretum sp. South Africa Meyrick E. 1914c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 4(4):187–205. 189 (as campestris)
Fabaceae Acacia sp. Zimbabwe Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352. 226 (as malesana)
Fabaceae Albizia lebbeck Tanzania Aarvik L. 2004c. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:189–198. 193 (as malesana)
Fabaceae Parkinsonia sp. India Meyrick E. 1922b. New Micro-Lepidoptera. - Zoölogische Mededelingen, Leiden 7(6):80–89. 352 (as malesana)

*   The larva lives in the fruit (see Razowski & Krüger 2007: 134).