Camellocossus henleyi (Warren & Rothschild, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Camellocossus
SPECIES henleyi
AUTHOR(Warren & Rothschild, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCossus henleyi spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sudan], Nakheila, River Atbara, 07–08.ii.1904, leg. F. R. Henley & A. F. N. Wollaston.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 17°41'0" Longitude: 33°58'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 9♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4.
PAGINATION 23; pl. 4, fig. 14

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
niloticus (de Joannis, 1909) Synonym of species
pharaonis (Bang-Haas, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 11
Ethiopia   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 11
Mauritania   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 11
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 23

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Morocco. The record of Namibia (Grünberg 1910) needs confirmation.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia nilotica   de Joannis J. 1909a. Description de trois nouvelles espèces du genre Eublemma Hb. (Lép., Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1908:167–171.
Fabaceae Acacia raddiana   de Joannis J. 1909a. Description de trois nouvelles espèces du genre Eublemma Hb. (Lép., Noctuidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1908:167–171.