Coccothera spissana (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Coccothera
SPECIES spissana
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Grapholitha] [sic] Spissana
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Patria terra Natalensis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 2102♀, SNHM (see A. Diakonoff 1958a: 74).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Coccothera by E. Meyrick (1914: 189).
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1–120.
PAGINATION 82–83 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pharaonana (Kollar, 1858) Synonym of species
victrix (Meyrick, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. 2011. The Lepidoptera of Acacia domatia in Kenya, with description of two new genera and six new species. - Journal of Natural History 45(29–30):1867–1893. 1875 (as pharaonana)
Mozambique   Razowski J. & Trematerra P. 2008. On some Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from Mozambique. - Redia 41:33–40. 40 (as victrix)
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 278 (as pharaonana)
South Africa Limpopo Mey W. & Kühne L. 2014. Results of a short collecting trip to the Central Lowveld in the Limpopo Province, South Africa, with description of Deltote johnjoannoui sp. nov. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 124(4):239–245. 241 (as victrix)
South Africa Free State McGeoch M. A. 1993. The Microlepidoptera associated with a fungus gall on Acacia karroo Hayne in South Africa. - African Entomology 1(1):49–56. 53 (as victrix)
South Africa Western Cape Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 56 (as victrix)
South Africa Eastern Cape McGeoch M. A. 1993. The Microlepidoptera associated with a fungus gall on Acacia karroo Hayne in South Africa. - African Entomology 1(1):49–56. 53 (as victrix)
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls 1–8. 9
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1–120. 83

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Asia Minor, Egypt, Palestina.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Coccidae Ceroplastes sp. South Africa Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5(7):349–379. 367
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa McGeoch M. A. 1993. The Microlepidoptera associated with a fungus gall on Acacia karroo Hayne in South Africa. - African Entomology 1(1):49–56. 53 (for victrix)
Fabaceae Acacia drepanolobium Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 371 (for pharaonana)
Fabaceae Acacia mellifera Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. 2011. The Lepidoptera of Acacia domatia in Kenya, with description of two new genera and six new species. - Journal of Natural History 45(29–30):1867–1893. 1875 (for pharaonana)
Fabaceae Acacia seyal Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. 2011. The Lepidoptera of Acacia domatia in Kenya, with description of two new genera and six new species. - Journal of Natural History 45(29–30):1867–1893. 1875 (for pharaonana)
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. 2011. The Lepidoptera of Acacia domatia in Kenya, with description of two new genera and six new species. - Journal of Natural History 45(29–30):1867–1893. 1875 (for pharaonana)
Fabaceae Acacia zanzibarica Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. 2011. The Lepidoptera of Acacia domatia in Kenya, with description of two new genera and six new species. - Journal of Natural History 45(29–30):1867–1893. 1875 (for pharaonana)
Tamaricaceae Tamarix articulata Egypt Kollar V. 1858. Naturgeschichte eines in den Gallen von Tamarix articulata Vahl. lebenden Wicklers: Grapholitha Pharaonana Kollar. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 2(5):154–158, pl. 5. 154 (for pharaonana)

*   In a gall on the twigs induced by Ravenelia macowaniana Pazschke [Fungus].