Coryphodema tristis (Drury, 1782)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Coryphodema
SPECIES tristis
AUTHOR(Drury, 1782)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Noct.[ua] Tristis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH; Type material probably lost (see Yakovlev 2011: 34).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls. 1–50.
PAGINATION 27, index; pl. 21, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
capensis Felder, 1874 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 433
South Africa North-West Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze, L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls. 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 140 (as seineri)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 33
South Africa Western Cape Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls. 1–50. 27
South Africa Gauteng Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146–198. 157
South Africa Mpumalanga Bouwer M. C., Slippers B., Degefu D., Wingfield M. J., Lawson S. & Rohwer E. R. 2015. Identification of the sex pheromone of the tree infesting cossid moth Coryphodema tristis (Lepidoptera: Cossidae). - Plos One 10(3). 2
South Africa Limpopo Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146–198. 157

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Combretum apiculatum South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Rosaceae Cydonia vulgaris South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Vitaceae Vitis sp. South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Rosaceae Cliffortia sp. South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Malvaceae Lagunaria patersonia South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Scrophulariaceae Myoporum sp. South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Paulowniaceae Paulownia fortunei South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Rosaceae Malus domestica South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Rosaceae Pyrus sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 367
Rosaceae Cydonia oblonga South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 376
Oleaceae Olea europaea africana South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 394
Vitaceae Vitis vinifera South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 421
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mucronata South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 433
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 639
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus nitens South Africa Bouwer M. C., Slippers B., Degefu D., Wingfield M. J., Lawson S. & Rohwer E. R. 2015. Identification of the sex pheromone of the tree infesting cossid moth Coryphodema tristis (Lepidoptera: Cossidae). - Plos One 10(3). 2