Coniostola stereoma (Meyrick, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Coniostola
SPECIES stereoma
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEucosma stereoma, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Bengal, Pusa, viii, leg. D. S. Fletcher.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by J. F. G. Clarke (1958, pl. 194, figs. 2–2a), BMNH; Paralectotype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Coniostola by A. Diakonoff (1961: 71).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64.
PAGINATION 33–34

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
calculosa (Meyrick, 1913) Synonym of species
eriomis (Meyrick, 1933) Synonym of species
omistus Diakonoff, 1988 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santo Antão Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 62
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Diakonoff A. 1977b. Tortricidae and Choreutidae from Réunion (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 13(1):101–116. 103
Ethiopia   Razowski J., Colacci M. & Trematerra P. 2019. Tortricidae from Ethiopia, 4 (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 47:1–23. 13
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 371
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1983a. Tortricidae from the Comoro Islands (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 19(1):55–68. 178 (as omistus)
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 272 (as calculosa)
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 54 (as calculosa)
Namibia   Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 384
Nigeria   Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 384
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2012. Contribution à l'étude des Hétérocères de l'île de La Réunion : description de huit nouvelles espèces de Tortricidae, Carposinidae et Crambidae (Lepidopteraa Heterocera). - L'Entomologiste 68(6):337–350. 349
Seychelles Mahé Diakonoff A. 1961a. Records and descriptions of exotic Tortricoidea (Lep.). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 130:49–76, pl. 1. 74
Sierra Leone   Razowski J. & Karisch T. 2017. New records of Tortricidae from Sierra Leone (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Lambillionea 117(2):68–88. 86
Somalia   Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 384
South Africa Gauteng Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 62
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 272 (as calculosa)
South Africa Eastern Cape Aarvik L. 2019. Tortricidae (Tortricoidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:313–347. 328
Tanzania   Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 384

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Thailand, Vietnam. The record from Comoros (A. Diakonoff 1961: 71; 1977: 103) refers to a distinct new species (see A. Diakonoff 1988a: 178).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp. India Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64. 74
Fabaceae Acacia gerrardii Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 371
Fabaceae Acacia reficiens Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 371
Fabaceae Acacia drepanolobium Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 371
Fabaceae Acacia senegal Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 371
Fabaceae Acacia catechu   Robinson G. S., Tuck K. R. & Shaffer M. 1994. A field guide to the smaller moths of South-East Asia. - — :1–309.
Fabaceae Acacia pennata   Robinson G. S., Tuck K. R. & Shaffer M. 1994. A field guide to the smaller moths of South-East Asia. - — :1–309.
Fabaceae Dichrostachys cinerea   Robinson G. S., Tuck K. R. & Shaffer M. 1994. A field guide to the smaller moths of South-East Asia. - — :1–309.
Fabaceae Pithecollobium dulce Réunion Bippus M. 2020a. Review of the Genus Orygocera Walsingham, 1897 from the Mascarenes with description of a new species (Lepidoptera: Depressariidae, Stenomatinae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 48(191):403–409. 62

*   In rolled leaves (see Pathania et al. 2020: 77).