Wiltshirocossus aries (Püngeler, 1902)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Wiltshirocossus
SPECIES aries
AUTHOR(Püngeler, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCossus aries n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Israel], Palestina, Jerusalem.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂ [number not stated], ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Püngeler R. 1902b. Neue Macrolepidopteren aus Palästina. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 15:143–146, pl. 6.
PAGINATION 145–146; pl. 6, fig. 22

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aegyptiaca (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
bongiovannii (Krüger, 1939) Synonym of species
cheesmani (Tams, 1925) Synonym of species
pulcher (Rungs, 1943) Synonym of species
tahlai (Dumont, 1932) Synonym of species
turatii (Krüger, 1934) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 185
Egypt Sinai Wiltshire E. P. 1949a. Middle East Lepidoptera, IX [sic, recte X]. New species and forms from Arabia and Persia, with a description of the genus Tamsola from Iraq. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 33:353–372.  
Egypt   Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141. 132 (as aegyptiaca)
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1943. Notes de lépidoptérologie marocaine. 11: Additions à la faune du Maroc; Lépidoptères de régions sahariennes. - Bulletin de la Société des Sciences naturelles du Maroc 22:158–178. 177 (as pulcher)
Oman   Yakovlev R. V. 2010. Cossidae of Israel. - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):465–469.  
Saudi Arabia   Tams W. H. T. 1925b. List of the moths collected in Arabia by Captain R. E. Cheeseman, with descriptions of four new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 15:144–152, pl. 10. 147 (as cheesmani)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 5

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Israel, Libya, Morocco, Spain, Syria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 14
Anacardiaceae Pistacia terebinthus   de Freina J. J. & Witt T. J. 1990. Die Bombyces und Sphinges der Westpaläarktis (Insecta, Lepidoptera). - — 2:1–134.
Anacardiaceae Rhus sp.   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 25
Anacardiaceae Schinus sp.   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 25