Dracontogena continentalis Karisch, 2005

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Dracontogena
SPECIES continentalis
AUTHORKarisch, 2005
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDracontogena niphadonta continentalis n. ssp.
TYPE LOCALITYZambia, Mbala, Locust Control Center, 24–27.xii.1974.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 30597♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karisch T. 2005d. Übersicht über die Gattung Dracontogena Diakonoff 1970 (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Olethreutinae: Grapholitini). - Linzer biologische Beiträge 37(1):457–476.
PAGINATION 460, fig. 8; pl. 1, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hoppei Karisch, 2005 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 349
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 349
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Karisch T. 2005d. Übersicht über die Gattung Dracontogena Diakonoff 1970 (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Olethreutinae: Grapholitini). - Linzer biologische Beiträge 37(1):457–476. 460 (as hoppei)
Ethiopia   Razowski J., Trematerra P. & Colacci M. 2018. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from Ethiopia, 3. - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 46(181):91–104. 98
Kenya   Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 349
Malawi   Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 349
Sierra Leone   Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 349
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 349
Zambia   Karisch T. 2005d. Übersicht über die Gattung Dracontogena Diakonoff 1970 (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Olethreutinae: Grapholitini). - Linzer biologische Beiträge 37(1):457–476. 460
Zimbabwe   Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 349

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rosaceae Rubus apetalus Kenya Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 351
Connaraceae Agelaea pentagyna Kenya Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 351
Oleaceae Chionanthus battiscombei Kenya Aarvik L., Karisch T. & Marthinsen G. 2012. Review of the Afrotropical genus Dracontogena Diakonoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) with descriptions of eight new species. - Zootaxa 3478:345–372. 351
Rutaceae Vepris fadenii Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 363
Monimiaceae Xymalos monospora Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 363