Age onychistica Diakonoff, 1982

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Age
SPECIES onychistica
AUTHORDiakonoff, 1982
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAge onychistica spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSri Lanka, Mannar District, Mannar Island, 2 miles NE of Mannar, 15 ft, 22.iii.1970, leg. Davis & Rowe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide A. Diakonoff 10145♂, RMNH; Allotype ♀, genitalia slide A. Diakonoff 10199♀, RMNH; Paratypes 18♂, 13♀, RMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Diakonoff A. 1982. On a collection of some families of Microlepidoptera from Sri Lanka (Ceylon). - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 193:1-124, pls 1-18.
PAGINATION 57-58, figs 32-34

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arabica Kuznetzov, 1997 Synonym of species
omana (Razowski, 1995) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369-397. 371
Oman   Razowski J. 1995b. Some Tortricidae from the Arabian Peninsula, with description of one new genus and four new species (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 23(90):129-139. 136 (as omana)
United Arab Emirates   Kuznetzov V. I. 1997. A new species of the genus Age Diakonoff, 1982 from the United Arab Emirates (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). - Zoosystematica Rossica 5:301-302. 301 (as arabica)

Notes:  Oriental: Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369-397. 371