Namibiocossus punctifera (Gaede, 1929)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Namibiocossus
SPECIES punctifera
AUTHOR(Gaede, 1929)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArctiocossus punctifera
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola, Province of Namibe], E Africa, Coroque River, Penrice, 60 miles from coast.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Cossidae 236♂, BMNH (see Mey 2015: 40).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Namibiocossus by Mey (2015: 40).
PUBLICATION Gaede M. 1929–1930. Psychidae, Thyrididae, Metarbelidae, Aegeriidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:481–488, 489–499, 501–513, 515–538, 539–551, 553–559.
PAGINATION 543

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
danieli (Clench, 1959) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Gaede M. 1929–1930. Psychidae, Thyrididae, Metarbelidae, Aegeriidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:481–488, 489–499, 501–513, 515–538, 539–551, 553–559. 543
Namibia   Clench H. K. 1959a. Notes on African Cossidae. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 6:1–27. 26 (as danieli)
South Africa Northern Cape Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 14 (as danieli)

Host Plants

Unknown