Planctogystia fulvosparsus (Butler, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Planctogystia
SPECIES fulvosparsus
AUTHOR(Butler, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCossus fulvosparsus, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Betsileo Country, Ankafana, leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1951c: 136), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27.
PAGINATION 26–27

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
smaragdinus (Butler, 1882) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27. 26

Host Plants

Unknown