Aethalopteryx squameus (Distant, 1902)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Aethalopteryx
SPECIES squameus
AUTHOR(Distant, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDuomitus squameus, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1902. Descriptions of new species of Heterocera from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 35(471):212–214.
PAGINATION 213

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atriplaga (Le Cerf, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Le Cerf F. 1919b. Voyage du comte Jacques de Rohan-Chabot dans l'Afrique Equatoriale portugaise. – Description de nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères (Cossidae, Arbelidae). - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 25(1):30–32. 31 (as atriplaga)
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35
Cameroon     New record (R. Yakovlev)
Ghana   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 64
Malawi   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 64
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35
Namibia   Clench H. K. 1959a. Notes on African Cossidae. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 6:1–27. 13 (as atriplaga)
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1902. Descriptions of new species of Heterocera from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 35(471):212–214. 213
Tanzania, United Republic of   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 64
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35

Host Plants

Unknown