Aethalopteryx tristis (Gaede, 1915)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Aethalopteryx
SPECIES tristis
AUTHOR(Gaede, 1915)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHyleutes [sic] tristis nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Namibia], D.[eutsch] S.[üd] W.[est] Afr.[rika], S Namaland, Kuibis, leg. S. G. Range.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Gaede M. 1915d. Lepidoptera von Herrn P. Range im Nama-Land, Deutsch S. W. Afrika, gesammelt. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 29:144–148.
PAGINATION 147–148 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
forsteri (Clench, 1959) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146–198. 167
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 165 (as mesosticta)
Malawi   Yakovlev R. V. & Murphy R. J. 2013. The Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of two new species. - Zootaxa 3709(4):371–393. 378 (as forsteri)
Namibia   Gaede M. 1915d. Lepidoptera von Herrn P. Range im Nama-Land, Deutsch S. W. Afrika, gesammelt. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 29:144–148. 148
South Africa   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 64
South Africa Limpopo Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146–198. 167
Swaziland   Yakovlev R. V. & Witt T. J. 2016e. Carpenter-Moths (Lepidoptera: Cossidae) of Swaziland, South Africa. - Far Eastern Entomologist 311:9–12. 10 (as forsteri)

Host Plants

Unknown