Alophonotus rauana (Strand, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Alophonotus
SPECIES rauana
AUTHOR(Strand, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChalcidica (Duomitus) rauana Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], DO-Afrika, Kilimanjaro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1909k. Lepidoptera aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika, gesammelt von Herrn Dr. C. Uhlig. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 3:128–130.
PAGINATION 130 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
langi (Holland, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 319 (as langi)
Malawi   Yakovlev R. V. & Murphy R. J. 2013. The Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of two new species. - Zootaxa 3709(4):371–393. 378
Senegal   Yakovlev R. V. & Murphy R. J. 2013. The Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of two new species. - Zootaxa 3709(4):371–393. 378
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Goff)
South Sudan   Yakovlev R. V. & Murphy R. J. 2013. The Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of two new species. - Zootaxa 3709(4):371–393. 378
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1909k. Lepidoptera aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika, gesammelt von Herrn Dr. C. Uhlig. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 3:128–130. 130
Uganda   Yakovlev R. V. & Murphy R. J. 2013. The Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of two new species. - Zootaxa 3709(4):371–393. 378
Zambia     TMSA
Zimbabwe   Yakovlev R. V. & Lenz J. 2013. On the Fauna of Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Zimbabwe with description of a new species. - Zootaxa 3718(4):387–397. 396

Host Plants

Unknown