Fulcrifera tricentra (Meyrick, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Fulcrifera
SPECIES tricentra
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLaspeyresia tricentra, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, Maskeliya.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, RMCA; 9 Paralectotypes ♂, ♀.
STATUS Species
COMMENTRecorded in Swinhoe's Catalogue (No. 4768) as Dichrorampha subsequana, an erroneous identification (see E. Meyrick 1907a: 734).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1907a. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. III. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 17(3):730–754.
PAGINATION 734

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
crocopa (Meyrick, 1907) Synonym of species
pseudonectis (Meyrick, 1907) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 721 (probably imported)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Crotalaria sp. South Africa Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 722
Fabaceae Crotalaria sp. Sri Lanka Meyrick E. 1907a. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. III. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 17(3):730–754. 734
Fabaceae Crotalaria juncea India Meyrick E. 1907c. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 18(1):137–160. 147
Fabaceae Lablab purpureus   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 79
Fabaceae Sesbania bispinosa   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 79
Fabaceae Tephrosia purpurea   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 79
Fabaceae Vigna mungo   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 79
Fabaceae Vigna unguiculata   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 79

*   In the stem.