Grapholita delineana Walker, 1863

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Grapholita
SPECIES delineana
AUTHORWalker, 1863
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGrapholita delineana
TYPE LOCALITYChina, leg. G. T. Laye.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561.
PAGINATION 389–390

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
apicatana Walker, 1863 Synonym of species
mundana Christoph, 1882 Synonym of species
quadristriana (Walsingham, 1900) Synonym of species
sinana Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 Synonym of species
terstrigana Ragonot, 1894 Synonym of species
tetragrammana Staudinger, 1880 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 721
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 721

Notes:  Oriental: India, Taiwan; Palaearctic: China, Iran, Japan, Korea, Russia (Far East).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 80
Cannabaceae Humulus sp.   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 80