Leguminivora glycinivorella (Matsumura, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Leguminivora
SPECIES glycinivorella
AUTHOR(Matsumura, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGrapholitha [sic] glycinivorella
TYPE LOCALITYJapan, Hokkaido, Sapporo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, EIHU (lost cf. Brown 2005: 400).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Matsumura S. 1898. [Title – Japanese]. - Dobutsugaku Zasshi 10:127 (and others).
PAGINATION 127

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anticipans (Meyrick, 1927) Synonym of species
parastrepta (Meyrick, 1907) Synonym of species
zygogramma (Meyrick, 1935) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls i–v. 106 (as parastrepta)
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls i–v. 106 (as parastrepta)
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33–120. 67 (as parastrepta)
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1987. Descriptions and a record of Tortricidae: Grapholitini (Lepidoptera) from Madagascar. - Tinea 12(Suppl.):118–144. 118
Tanzania   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33–120. 67 (as parastrepta)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Vietnam; Palaearctic: China, Japan, Korea, Russia (SE Siberia).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Mangifera sp. India Diakonoff A. 1987. Descriptions and a record of Tortricidae: Grapholitini (Lepidoptera) from Madagascar. - Tinea 12(Suppl.):118–144. 118
Fabaceae Glycine max   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 81
Fabaceae Lablab purpureus   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 81
Fabaceae Lespedeza sp.   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 81
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 81
Marantaceae Maranta arundinacea   Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 81

*   In the fruit (see Pathania et al. 2020: 81).