Strigocossus capensis (Walker, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Strigocossus
SPECIES capensis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZeuzera capensis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808.
PAGINATION 1533

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavitincta (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
kilimandjarae (Le Cerf, 1914) Synonym of species
sjostedti (Aurivillius, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 319 (as sjoestedti)
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1868. Descriptions of new or little-known species of Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1868:221–224, pl. 17. 587
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35
Namibia   Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146–198. 173
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 210
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808. 1533
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Le Cerf F. 1914b. Diagnoses sommaires de Lépidoptères nouveaux de l'Afrique orientale anglaise (Lep. Cossidae, Arbelidae et Hepialidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1914:399–401. 399 (as kilimandjarae)
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146–198. 173
Uganda   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 82
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cassia bicapsularis Uganda Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 82
Fabaceae Cassia siamea Uganda Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 82
Fabaceae Cassia laevigata Uganda Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 82
Fabaceae Senna didymobotrya   Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 34
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis South Africa Le Pelley R. H. 1959. Agricultural insects of East Africa: A list of East African plant feeding insects and mites, with their host plants, their parasites and predators, giving distribution by territories and references to the literature ... - — :i–x, 1–307.
Malvaceae Pavonia columella South Africa Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 82
Malvaceae Hibiscus fuscus   Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 34
Malvaceae Pavonia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 35