Strigocossus cretacea (Butler, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Strigocossus
SPECIES cretacea
AUTHOR(Butler, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZeuzera cretacea, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Ellongo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1951c: 136), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465.
PAGINATION 463–464

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malgacica (Houlbert, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 464

Host Plants

Unknown