Pammenopsis critica (Meyrick, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Pammenopsis
SPECIES critica
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEucelis critica n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, Bombay, Surat, x, leg. Maxwell-Lefroy.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♂.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1905. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. I. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 16(4):580–619.
PAGINATION 587

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ludicra (Meyrick, 1912) Synonym of species
pseudomorpha (Meyrick, 1916) Synonym of species
trichocrossa (Meyrick, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33–120. 59

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka, Vietnam.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cajanus indicus India Meyrick E. 1905. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera. I. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 16(4):580–619. 587
Fabaceae Crotalaria juncea India Pathania P. C., Das A., Brown J. W. & Chandra K. 2020. Catalogue of Tortricidae Latreille, 1802 (Lepidoptera: Tortricoidea) of India. - Zootaxa 4757(1):1–95. 83

*   Cultivated Fabaceae (see E. Meyrick 1920a: 59–60).