Phycodes minor Moore, 1881

Permalink

FAMILY Brachodidae
SUBFAMILY Phycodinae
GENUS Phycodes
SPECIES minor
AUTHORMoore, 1881
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhycodes minor, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia NW; Caragola, Bengal, leg. Atkinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Moore F. 1881a. Description of new genera and species of Asiatic nocturnal Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1881:326–380.
PAGINATION 378 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cymineuta Meyrick, 1909 Synonym of species
lucasseni (Snellen, 1901) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kallies A. 2016. The Brachodidae of Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera, Cossoidea), with implications for the origin of the family. - Zootaxa 4083(1):1–39. 19
Equatorial Guinea   Kallies A. 2016. The Brachodidae of Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera, Cossoidea), with implications for the origin of the family. - Zootaxa 4083(1):1–39. 19
Nigeria   Kallies A. 2016. The Brachodidae of Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera, Cossoidea), with implications for the origin of the family. - Zootaxa 4083(1):1–39. 19
Sierra Leone   Kallies A. 2016. The Brachodidae of Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera, Cossoidea), with implications for the origin of the family. - Zootaxa 4083(1):1–39. 19
Uganda   Kallies A. 2016. The Brachodidae of Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera, Cossoidea), with implications for the origin of the family. - Zootaxa 4083(1):1–39. 19

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Sri Lanka. The record of Ivory Coast (Viette 1948) needs confirmation (see Kallies 2016: 19).

Host Plants

Unknown