Azygophleps canadensis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Azygophleps
SPECIES canadensis
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZeuzera canadensis H.-S.
TYPE LOCALITY[Canada], Quebec [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHad been synonymized with Azygophleps asylas by Holland (1898: 59–60); restored as a separate species by W. Mey (2019: 50).
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120.
PAGINATION 58; pl. [58], fig. 168 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
godswindow Yakovlev & Saldaitis, 2011 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Limpopo Mey W. 2019. On the identity of Azygophleps asylas (Cramer, 1779 [1777]) in southern Africa and descriptions of related species (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 8:43–58. 50
South Africa Gauteng Mey W. 2019. On the identity of Azygophleps asylas (Cramer, 1779 [1777]) in southern Africa and descriptions of related species (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 8:43–58. 50
South Africa North-West Mey W. 2019. On the identity of Azygophleps asylas (Cramer, 1779 [1777]) in southern Africa and descriptions of related species (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 8:43–58. 50
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Mey W. 2019. On the identity of Azygophleps asylas (Cramer, 1779 [1777]) in southern Africa and descriptions of related species (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 8:43–58. 50
South Africa Mpumalanga Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 86 (as godswindow)