Zeuzeropecten castaneus (Kenrick, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Zeuzeropecten
SPECIES castaneus
AUTHOR(Kenrick, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDuomitus castaneus, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, near Périnet, Analamazaotra Forest, 2500 ft, i–iii.1911, leg. F. B. Pratt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1951c: 134), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kenrick G. H. 1914a. New or little known Heterocera from Madagascar. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1913(4):587–602, pls. 31–32.
PAGINATION 589

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hova (Le Cerf, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Kenrick G. H. 1914a. New or little known Heterocera from Madagascar. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1913(4):587–602, pls. 31–32. 589

Host Plants

Unknown