Azygophleps scalaris (Fabricius, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Azygophleps
SPECIES scalaris
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONH.[epialus] scalaris
TYPE LOCALITYChina.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type material lost (see R. V. Yakovlev 2011: 87).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1775. Systema Entomologiae sistens insectorum classes, ordines, genera, species, adiectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, observationibus. - — :1–832.
PAGINATION 590 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bivittata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Congo   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Schouteden H. 1929. Voyage au Congo de S. A. R. le Prince Léopold de Belgique (1925). Lepidoptera. – 2. Hétérocères. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 17(2):229–233. 232
Côte d'Ivoire   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Ghana   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Kenya   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Malawi   Yakovlev R. V. & Murphy R. J. 2013. The Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of two new species. - Zootaxa 3709(4):371–393. 391
Mauritania   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Namibia   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Nigeria   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Senegal   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Somalia   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Sudan   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67
Tanzania, United Republic of   Borth R., Ivinskis P., Saldaitis A. & Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Cossidae of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). - ZooKeys 122:45–69. 67

Notes:  Oriental: Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Myanmar, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Thailand.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Crotalaria sp.   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 87
Fabaceae Sesbania bispinosa   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 87
Fabaceae Sesbania grandiflora   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 87
Fabaceae Sesbania javanica   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 87
Fabaceae Sesbania roxburghii   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 87
Fabaceae Sesbania sesban   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 87