Mountelgonia arcifera (Hampson, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Metarbelidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Mountelgonia
SPECIES arcifera
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMarshalliana arcifera, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Br. E. Africa, Naitolia, 26.ii.1900, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♂, genitalia slide Lehmann 19/082012♂, ZFMK (see Lehmann 2013: 18).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4.
PAGINATION 133; pl. 4, fig. 64

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallescens (Le Cerf, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1914b. Diagnoses sommaires de Lépidoptères nouveaux de l'Afrique orientale anglaise (Lep. Cossidae, Arbelidae et Hepialidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1914:399–401. 399 (as pallescens)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 133
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 133

Host Plants

Unknown