Selania resedana (Obraztsov, 1959)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Selania
SPECIES resedana
AUTHOR(Obraztsov, 1959)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONL.[aspeyresia] resedana sp. nova
TYPE LOCALITYItaly N, Liguria, Savona, Noli, e.l. 28.x-05.xi.1951, leg. J. Klimesch.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Obraztsov 129♂, AMNH; Allotype ♀, genitalia slide Obraztsov 145♀, AMNH; Paratypes [number not stated], coll. Klimesch, Amsel.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Obraztsov N. S. 1959. Die Gattungen der palaearktischen Tortricidae. II. Die Unterfamilie Olethreutinae, 2. Teil. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 102(2):175-215, pls 23-26.
PAGINATION 186, 196-197, figs 44, 45 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arenosa Diakonoff, 1983 Synonym of species
salvadorae Diakonoff, 1983 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Diakonoff A. 1983c. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Tortricidae, Choreutidae, Brachodidae and Carposinidae. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:240-287. 256
United Arab Emirates   Groenen F. & Aarvik L. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Tortricidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):447-458. 454

Notes:  Palaearctic: France, Italy, Spain, N Africa.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Resedaceae Reseda phyteuma Italy Obraztsov N. S. 1959. Die Gattungen der palaearktischen Tortricidae. II. Die Unterfamilie Olethreutinae, 2. Teil. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 102(2):175-215, pls 23-26. 197
Salvadoraceae Salvadora persica Saudi Arabia Diakonoff A. 1983c. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Tortricidae, Choreutidae, Brachodidae and Carposinidae. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:240-287. 256