Cossus cossus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Cossus
SPECIES cossus
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena Bombyx Cossus
TYPE LOCALITYSweden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i–iv, 1–824.
PAGINATION 504 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
balcanicus Lederer, 1863 Synonym of species
ligniperda Fabricius, 1794 Synonym of species
stygianus Stichel, 1908 Synonym of species
unguiculatus Fabricius, 1794 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritania   Yakovlev R. V. 2010. Cossidae of Israel. - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):465–469. 465

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Caucasus, China, Europe, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Mongolia, E Russia, Siberia, Syria.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rosaceae Cydonia sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Betulaceae Betula sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Oleaceae Fraxinus sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Rosaceae Malus sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Rosaceae Pyrus sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Salicaceae Populus sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Betulaceae Alnus sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Salicaceae Salix sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Rosaceae Sorbus sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Adoxaceae Sambucus sp.   Hackray J., Sarlet L. G. & Berger L. A. 1985. Catalogue des marolépidoptères de Belgique. Limacodidae, Psychidae, Cossidae, Hepialidae. - Lambillionea 85(1–2 (Suppl.)):17–43. 35
Salicaceae Salix alba Turkey de Freina J. J. 1994. Beitrag zur systematischen Erfassung der Bombyces- und Sphinges-Fauna Kleinasiens. Weitere Kenntnisse über Artenspektrum, Systematik und Verbreitung von Cossidae, Psychidae, Cochlididae, Syntomidae, Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Psychidae, Axiidae, ... - Atalanta, Würzburg 25(1–2):317–349. 319
Salicaceae Populus alba Turkey de Freina J. J. 1994. Beitrag zur systematischen Erfassung der Bombyces- und Sphinges-Fauna Kleinasiens. Weitere Kenntnisse über Artenspektrum, Systematik und Verbreitung von Cossidae, Psychidae, Cochlididae, Syntomidae, Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Psychidae, Axiidae, ... - Atalanta, Würzburg 25(1–2):317–349. 319
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Yakovlev R. V. 2010. Cossidae of Israel. - Atalanta, Würzburg 41(3–4):465–469. 465

*   In the roots.