Holcocerus holosericeus faroulti Oberthür, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Holcocerus
SPECIES holosericeus
SUBSPECIES faroulti
AUTHOROberthür, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHolcocerus Faroulti, Obthr.
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria, N of Biskra], Prov. de Constantine, Magraroua, near El-Outaya, 06.vii.1910, leg. V. Faroult.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 35°5'0" Longitude: 5°45'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Types, MNHN, not found (see R. V. Yakovlev 2011: 25).
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1911c. Révision iconographique des espèces de Phalénites (Geometra, Linné). - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 5(2):7–58, pls 86–96.
PAGINATION 326; pl; 71, fig. 658 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
desioi Turati, 1936 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
United Arab Emirates   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 25

Notes:  Palaearctic: Egypt.

Host Plants

Unknown