Metarbela cymaphora Hampson, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Metarbelidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Metarbela
SPECIES cymaphora
AUTHORHampson, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarbela cymaphora, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Rhodesia, Bulawayo, xii.1903, leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 16♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141.
PAGINATION 124 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
neurosticta (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Lehmann I. 2007. Metarbelidae (Lepidoptera: Cossidae). – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:169–185, pl. 17. 176
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141. 127 (as neurosticta)
South Africa Northern Cape   TMSA
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910b. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(31):116–141. 124

Host Plants

Unknown