Mormogystia reibellii (Oberthür, 1876)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Mormogystia
SPECIES reibellii
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1876)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypopta ? Reibellii Oberthür
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria], Biskra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1876. Étude sur la Faune des Lépidoptères de l'Algérie. - Etudes d'Entomologie 1:ix–xiii, 1–74, pls 1–4.
PAGINATION 40–41; pl. 4, fig. 1 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cognata (Krüger, 1939) Synonym of species
mussolinii (Turati, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 395
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. 1953. Description de quatre Larentiinae nouveaux du Kenya (Lep. Geometridae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 58(1):9–12. 78
Kenya   Schoorl J. W. 1990. A Phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 263:1–295. 78
Mauritania   Schoorl J. W. 1990. A Phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 263:1–295. 78
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 218
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 165
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 186
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 5
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 352
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 276 (as proleuca)
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 103 (as proleuca)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp. Yemen Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 276 (as proleuca)