Camaegeria aristura (Meyrick, 1931)

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Camaegeria
SPECIES aristura
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1931)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTipulomima [sic!] aristura, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, 04.vii.1930, leg. H. Hargreaves.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1931a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(2–6):33–192.
PAGINATION 49–50

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hadassa (Meyrick, 1932) Synonym of species
leptomorpha (Meyrick, 1931) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1931a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(2–6):33–192. 50

Host Plants

Unknown