Holcocerus gloriosa (Erschoff, 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Holcocerus
SPECIES gloriosa
AUTHOR(Erschoff, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypopta gloriosa
TYPE LOCALITY[Turkmenistan], Kizil-Kum desert, Karak Mt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype, ZMMU.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Erschoff N. G. 1874. Lepidoptera. – In: A. P. Fedschenko. Puteschestvije v' Turkestan'. 2. Zoogeografischeskija Izsledovanija 4 (3). - — 11(2)(5):i–vi, 1–128, pls 1–6.
PAGINATION 35; pl. 2, fig. 21

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
laudabilis Staudinger, 1899 Synonym of species
mesopotamicus Watkins & Buxton, 1921 Synonym of species
puengeleri Rothschild, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 96
Oman   Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1–129. 25
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 186
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 5
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 268 (as laudabilis)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Palestine, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

Unknown