Brachygystia mauretanicus (Lucas, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Brachygystia
SPECIES mauretanicus
AUTHOR(Lucas, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCossus mauretanicus, nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTunisia S, Tozeur, viii.1907, leg. D. Lucas.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lucas D. 1907c. Lépidoptères nouveaux de Mauritanie. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1907:342-344.
PAGINATION 343 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
minor (Rungs, 1972) Synonym of species
powelli (Oberthür, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1972. Notes de lépidoptérologie marocaine. 27: Lépidoptères nouveaux du Maroc et de la Mauritanie. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (3) 60(46):669-692, pls 1-3. 670 (as minor)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown