Alophonotus rauana (Strand, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Zeuzerinae
GENUS Alophonotus
SPECIES rauana
AUTHOR(Strand, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChalcidica (Duomitus) rauana Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], DO-Afrika, Kilimanjaro, xi.1904, leg. C. Uhlig.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1909k. Lepidoptera aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika, gesammelt von Herrn Dr. C. Uhlig. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 3:128–130.
PAGINATION 130 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
langi (Holland, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Schoorl J. W. 1990. A Phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 263:1–295. 136
Cameroon   Yakovlev R. V. & Witt T. J. 2018b. Redescription of the genus Alophonotus Schoorl, 1990 based on the morphology of male and female genitalia (Lepidoptera: Cossidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 46(184):647–652. 649
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43(6):109–369, pls 6–14. 319 (as langi)
Ethiopia   Yakovlev R. V. & Witt T. J. 2018b. Redescription of the genus Alophonotus Schoorl, 1990 based on the morphology of male and female genitalia (Lepidoptera: Cossidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 46(184):647–652. 649
Kenya   Schoorl J. W. 1990. A Phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 263:1–295. 136
Malawi   Schoorl J. W. 1990. A Phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 263:1–295. 136
Nigeria   Yakovlev R. V. & Witt T. J. 2018b. Redescription of the genus Alophonotus Schoorl, 1990 based on the morphology of male and female genitalia (Lepidoptera: Cossidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 46(184):647–652. 649
Rwanda   Yakovlev R. V. & Witt T. J. 2019b. First records of Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Republic of Rwanda. - Ecologica Montenegrina 21:38–41. 40
Senegal   Schoorl J. W. 1990. A Phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 263:1–295. 136
Sierra Leone   Yakovlev R. V., László G. M. & Witt T. J. 2019. First summary of Cossidae of Sierra Leone (West Africa) (Lepidoptera: Cossidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 47(187):557–565. 559
South Africa   Yakovlev R. V., László G. M. & Witt T. J. 2019. First summary of Cossidae of Sierra Leone (West Africa) (Lepidoptera: Cossidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 47(187):557–565. 559
South Sudan   Yakovlev R. V. & Murphy R. J. 2013. The Cossidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of two new species. - Zootaxa 3709(4):371–393. 378
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1909k. Lepidoptera aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika, gesammelt von Herrn Dr. C. Uhlig. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 3:128–130. 130
Uganda   Schoorl J. W. 1990. A Phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 263:1–295. 136
Zambia     TMSA
Zimbabwe   Schoorl J. W. 1990. A Phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 263:1–295. 136

Host Plants

Unknown