Coryphodema seineri (Grünberg, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Coryphodema
SPECIES seineri
AUTHOR(Grünberg, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCossus seineri n. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Botswana], British-Betschuanaland, Palapye Road, 08.xi, leg. F. Seiner.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MfN, probably lost (see R. Yakovlev 2011: 34).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Coryphodema and retrieved from synonymy with Phalaena tristis Drury, 1782 by W. Mey (2016: 157).
PUBLICATION Grünberg K. 1910c. Lepidoptera. - In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1-370, pls 1-12 [Chapter pagination: 91-146].
PAGINATION 139-140; pl. 3, fig. 18 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
coelebs (Clench, 1959) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Grünberg K. 1910c. Lepidoptera. - In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1-370, pls 1-12 [Chapter pagination: 91-146]. 140
Namibia   Clench H. K. 1959a. Notes on African Cossidae. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 6:1-27. 5 (as coelebs)
South Africa Northern Cape Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146-198. 157
South Africa Mpumalanga Mey W. 2016. A taxonomic and faunistic study of the Cossidae of southwestern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:146-198. 157

Host Plants

Unknown