Salagena transversa Walker, 1865

Permalink

FAMILY Metarbelidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Salagena
SPECIES transversa
AUTHORWalker, 1865
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSalagena transversa
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone [no date, no collector].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 4 Syntypes ♂ and ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706.
PAGINATION 590–591 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
spiculata (Karsch, 1895) Synonym of species
strigosa (Aurivillius, 1901) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Aurivillius C. 1901a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 6. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 22(2):113–128. 128 (as strigosa)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Lehmann I. 2008. Ten new species of Metarbelidae (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea) from the coastal forests and the Eastern Arc Mountains of Kenya and Tanzania, including one species from two upland forests. - Journal of East African Natural History 97(1):43–82. 49
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1865b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXII.– Supplement Part 2. - — 32:i–iv, 323–706. 591
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1925b. A revision of the South African Metarbelinae. - South African Journal of Natural History 5:61–100, pls. 1–5. 88
Togo   Karsch F. 1895b. Aethiopische Heteroceren. II. - Entomologische Nachrichten 21(23–24):361–379, pls. 3–4. 374 (as spiculata)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Juglandaceae Carya illinoinensis South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 407
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 553
Sapindaceae Litchi chinensis South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 554
Proteaceae Macadamia integrifolia South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 561
Proteaceae Macadamia tetraphylla South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 561
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 575