Alonina rygchiiformis Walker, 1856

Permalink

FAMILY Sesiidae
SUBFAMILY Sesiinae
GENUS Alonina
SPECIES rygchiiformis
AUTHORWalker, 1856
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAlonina Rygchiiformis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂ [not ♀ as stated in the original description, see Bartsch 2013: 8], BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271.
PAGINATION 63

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
difformis Hampson, 1919 Synonym of species
rhynchiiformis Hampson, 1919 Synonym of species
rhynchiiformis Hampson, 1919 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Bartsch D. 2013. Revisionary checklist of the Southern African Sesiini (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae) with description of new species. - Zootaxa 3741(1):5–54. 9
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271. 63

Host Plants

Unknown