Amicta quadrangularis (Christoph, 1873)

Permalink

FAMILY Psychidae
SUBFAMILY Oiketicinae
GENUS Amicta
SPECIES quadrangularis
AUTHOR(Christoph, 1873)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPsyche Quadrangularis Chr.
TYPE LOCALITY[Iran], N Persia, Province Semnan, Shahrud, leg. H. Christoph.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes [number not stated], ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Christoph H. T. 1873. Weiterer Beitrag zum Verzeichnisse der in Nord-Persien einheimischen Schmetterlinge. - Horae Societatis Entomologicae Rossicae 10:3–55, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 32–35; pl. 1, figs 7–8 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigrescens (Staudinger, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritania   Rebel H. 1901b. Catalog der Lepidopteren des palaearktischen Faunengebietes. II. Theil: Famil. Pyralidae – Micropterygidae. - — :1–368. 394

Notes:  Palaearctic: Armanie, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Iran, Syria, Tunisia, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Alhagi maurorum Iran Christoph H. T. 1873. Weiterer Beitrag zum Verzeichnisse der in Nord-Persien einheimischen Schmetterlinge. - Horae Societatis Entomologicae Rossicae 10:3–55, pl. 1. 34